Advancement CommitteeThe purpose of the Advancement Committee shall be:  1) To facilitate the orderly acquisition of qualified assets for the Brown County Community Foundation. 2) To improve the public image of the Brown County Community Foundation (BCCF) through public relations and education activities.
Members:
Shirley Boardman* – E-O
Molly Daugherty
Pam Raider*
Kirstie Tiernan*
Maddison Miller – CEO
Staff Support – Jenise Bohbrink
Staff Support – Mary McInerney

Finance and Investment Review CommitteeThe Finance & Investment Review Committee strives to manage the financial affairs of the Foundation in order to:  1) provide income sufficient for charitable distributions and Foundation operations; 2) promote long-term appreciation of capital; 3) ensure accountability to fund holders and the community; and 4) provide for compliance with IRS requirements and national standards for community foundations.
Members:
Robert Andrew*
Shirley Boardman* – E-O
Debbie Kelley
Rick Kelley*
Michael Laros*
Phil McKown*
Beverly Teach*
Jim Tichenor
Maddison Miller – CEO
Staff Support – Vicki Kirby

Governance CommitteeThe Governance Committee ensures organizational structure and function that protects the public interest and is in compliance with the most current version of Ethical and Operational Standards for Indiana Community Foundations.
Members:
Robert Andrew*
Shirley Boardman* – E-O
Ronald Buchmeier
Linda Hobbs
Jan Mills*
Maddison Miller – CEO
Staff Support- Mary McInerney

Grants Committee – The Grants Committee enhances the opportunities of Brown County citizens through the granting of financial support for charitable projects/programs that address priority community needs.
Members:
Judy East
Jenny Johnson**
Jim Schultz*
August Simons
Dawn Snider*
Don Stuart**
Dwight Thompson*
Maddison Miller – CEO
Staff Support – Jenise Bohbrink

Nominating Committee – The Nominations Committee will strive to nominate for election by the Board of Trustees candidates who are most qualified to represent the stake holders of the Foundation for trustee, and officer positions.  The committee may be called upon to recommend other standing committee members or expert advising volunteers.
Members:
Robert Andrew*
Sarah Eads
Rick Kelley*
Kim Robinson
Scott Rudd
Dawn Snider*
Dr. Carol Walker**
Maddison Miller – CEO

Scholarship CommitteeThe Scholarship Committee enhances the opportunities of Brown County residents by providing financial assistance for post secondary education.
Members:
Robert Bain
Marilyn Fagg
Jan Greenlee
Sheila Lemke*
Sallyann Murphey
Jane Phillips
Bill Swigert
Jack Wescott
Lory Winford*
Staff Support – Jenise Bohbrink

* Current BCCF Board of Trustee Member

** Emeritus BCCF Board of Trustee Member

 

Expression of Interest Form

Online Expression of Interest Form